JAWAHARLAL NEHRU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY HYDERABAD

JAWAHARLAL NEHRU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY HYDERABAD B.Tech I PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH Previous Question Paper (June - 2022 - R16)

B.Tech | I | I-II | R16 | June - 2022

Answer PaperPaper Code: 132AHMaximum Marks: 75Time: 3 Hours

Answer any five questions. All questions carry equal marks.

Main

115 marks
a

Dr. Abdul Kalam refers to the thought of Dr. G. G. Swell, an eminent leader from the North East as ‘We must have a mental infrastructure. Mental infrastructure means sincerity of purpose, of vision, or purity of heart and mind.’ Describe the concept and the purpose of reference to this in his speech as a speaker.

10 marks

Answer

Dr. Abdul Kalam uses the concept of mental infrastructure to argue that national development and personal success are not merely dependent on physical resources, technology, or economic capital. Instead, they are fundamentally rooted in the internal character and moral framework of the individual. By defining this as a combination of sincerity of purpose, clarity of vision, and purity of heart, he emphasizes that true progress requires a disciplined, ethical, and focused mindset.

The purpose of referencing Dr. G. G. Swell is to lend authority and regional inclusivity to his message. By citing an eminent leader from the North East, Kalam bridges geographical divides and reinforces the idea that the values of integrity and vision are universal requirements for all citizens of India. He uses this reference to inspire his audience to look beyond material constraints and prioritize the cultivation of their inner values as the primary foundation for building a developed nation.

b

Punctuate the following two sentences with atleast two different punctuation marks and explain the difference in meaning.

a doctor without her patient is nothing

what are you doing

5 marks

Answer

1. A doctor, without her patient, is nothing. (The commas create a parenthetical phrase, emphasizing that the absence of the patient is the specific condition that renders the doctor ineffective.)

2. A doctor without her patient is nothing! (The exclamation mark adds emotional intensity or a sense of dramatic realization to the statement.)

3. What are you doing? (The question mark indicates a direct inquiry seeking information.)

4. What are you doing! (The exclamation mark shifts the meaning from a simple inquiry to an expression of shock, disapproval, or surprise at someone's actions.)

215 marks
a

Dr. Kalam says that ‘The important elements that constitute a nation are: being disease free; wealth; high productivity; harmonious living and strong defence.’ He quotes Thirukkural as ‘PiniinmaiSelvamVilaivinbamEmam, aniyenbaNattirkivvainthu’. What is the impact his statement in Tamil on his Presidential Address? Elaborate this statement in view of India as a developing country.

7 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Write a paragraph on the impact of online vs. offline classes on students of engineering and technology.

8 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

315 marks
a

How does Nadella try to motivate his employees in his letter? Discuss the significance of introduction and the wh- questions in his email from the language point of view and their impact on the readers.

10 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

What is the difference between a transitive verb and an intransitive verb? Explain the usage of verbs in the following sentences.

I am walking on the beach.

I am walking my dog on the beach.

The driver stopped the bus.

The bus stopped suddenly.

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

415 marks
a

What are the three factors that Satya Nadella lists as his formative influences?

7 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Write a letter of request to ABC Book World, Himayat Nagar, Hyderabad to place an order for a list of books and asking for a discount on catalogue price.

8 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

5

Submit a letter of application along with your resume for the post of software engineer in Infosys, Mysore.

15 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

615 marks
a

What is the meaning of e-mail etiquette? Explain the do’s and don’ts of a communication through email.

7 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Write a covering letter for the post of Junior Software Tester in Tata Consultancy Services, Bengaluru.

8 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

715 marks
a

How did the attack of influenza change the young man’s attitude towards old men? Discuss with reference to ‘Good Manners’ by J.C. Hill.

7 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Make a precis of the following passage and suggest a suitable title.

Education is a dynamic process. A sound educational structure is one that is responsive to the challenges of a fast changing society. Those who are engaged in educational process must constantly re-examine the academic machinery so that it can pre-pare the young generation to discharge their obligations towards the community. Text books are an integral part of our academic apparatus; they shape the minds of the readers and mould their personalities. They should bring the young student in intimate contact with the latest developments in thought and help them develop integrated personalities.

8 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

815 marks
a

What are the different parts of a technical report? Explain with relevant examples.

7 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

The following table shows details about the internet activities for six categories for different age groups. Write an analytical paragraph for the table given in around 150-200 words to be included in a report on ‘Internet Activities by Age Group’.

Activity %Teens20s30s40s50s60s70+
Get news76737675717470
Online games81543729252532
Downloads524627151386
Product research0798083797470
Buying a product43686968676541
Searching for people53123234242927
8 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

About this paper

This page contains the solved question paper with answers of PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH from JAWAHARLAL NEHRU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY HYDERABAD for B.Tech CE I I-II, June - 2022, R16.

For the question paper without answers, switch to the Question Paper tab.

Other papers in PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH

Loading Question Papers

Fetching data from database...