JNTU

JNTU MCA 1 ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Previous Question Paper (October/ November - 2020 - R17)

MCA | 1 | I | R17 | October/ November - 2020

Answer PaperPaper Code: 841AEMaximum Marks: 75Time: 2 Hours

Answer any five questions. All questions carry equal marks.

Main

1

Discuss the salient features and benefits of accrual accounting system over cash based accounting system.

15 marks

Answer

Accrual accounting is a method of accounting that records revenues and expenses when they are earned or incurred, regardless of when the actual cash transaction takes place. This contrasts with cash-based accounting, which only records transactions when cash is physically received or paid.

The salient features of the accrual system include:

  • Matching Principle: It aligns revenues with the expenses incurred to generate them within the same accounting period, ensuring a accurate measurement of performance.
  • Revenue Recognition: Revenue is recorded when the performance obligation is satisfied, not necessarily when payment is received.
  • Expense Recognition: Expenses are recognized when the benefit is consumed or the liability is incurred.
  • Comprehensive Financial Position: It accounts for non-cash items such as accounts receivable, accounts payable, accrued expenses, and depreciation, providing a holistic view of assets and liabilities.

The benefits of accrual accounting over cash-based accounting are:

  • Improved Accuracy: It provides a more precise picture of a company's financial health by reflecting economic events in the period they occur, preventing the distortion of profits caused by timing differences in cash flows.
  • Better Comparability: By smoothing out fluctuations caused by large cash receipts or payments, it allows for more meaningful comparisons of financial performance across different accounting periods.
  • Long-term Planning: Management can better assess long-term profitability and operational efficiency, as the system highlights obligations and future income streams that cash accounting ignores.
  • Compliance and Standards: It is the foundation of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), making it essential for external financial reporting and meeting regulatory requirements.
2

Morningstar Ltd. is currently selling 20,000 units at a selling price of Rs.200. Its variable cost per unit is 120. Annual Fixed Costs are Rs.7, 50,000.

15 marks
a

Determine the operating profit at its current level of sales

4 marks

Answer

Operating profit (EBIT) is calculated as Total Revenue minus Total Variable Costs minus Fixed Costs.

Contribution = (Selling Price - Variable Cost) × Quantity = (200 - 120) × 20,000 = Rs. 16,00,000
Operating Profit = Contribution - Fixed Costs = 16,00,000 - 7,50,000 = Rs. 8,50,000
b

Show the impact of a 10% increase in quantity of sales on its operating profit

4 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

Show the impact of a 10% decrease in variable cost on its operating profit

4 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

d

If the firm wants to achieve the breakeven point at 7,500 units, what should be the new selling price?

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

3

Dolphin Ltd. has reported a total assets Rs.65, 00,000. The cost of debt before taxes is 8%. The risk-free rate is 8% and the beta of the firm is 1.5. The return from the market index for 2017 is 16%. The tax rate for the firm is 30%. Determine the weighted average cost of capital of Dolphin Ltd. under the following capital structures:

15 marks
a

30% equity and 70% Debt

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

50% equity and 50% debt

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

60% equity and 40% debt

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

4

The following information is available for the two companies, Homecare Ltd. and Interior Decors Ltd. for the Financial Year 2016, the first year of their operation. Determine the following ratios for the two companies and give your observations:

ParticularsHomecareInterior
Cash13,6067,669
Debtors23,04519,951
Inventory31,08731,345
Other Current Assets12,52211,909
Current Liabilities75,23080,280
Revenue115,22579,804
Cost of Goods Sold69,13551,873
Operating Expenses17,28411,971
Interest on Borrowings450325
Tax rate30%30%
Preference Dividend250300
No. of Equity Shares (in 000s)20002500
15 marks
a

Gross Profit

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Net Profit

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

Earnings per share

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

d

Times interest earned

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

e

Working Capital

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

5

The following transactions were reported for Zandu Corporation Ltd. for the Financial Year 2016. The Cash balance at the beginning of the year was 10,500. Classify the transactions into operating, investing and financing activities and determine the cash balance at the end of the year.

15 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

6

TS Industrials has provided the following information. Current level of sales: 10,000 units; Selling Price per unit: Rs.150; Variable Cost per unit: Rs.90; Annual Fixed Costs: Rs.6, 00,000. Prepare a flexible budget showing the operating profit at the following levels of sales:

15 marks
a

5000 units

4 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

7500 units

4 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

12,500 units

4 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

d

15,000 units

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

7

Explain the following concepts with suitable examples:

15 marks
a

Master Budget

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Profit-Volume Ratio

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

Make or Buy Decision

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

d

Margin of Safety

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

e

Relevant Range

3 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

8

Harrison Engineers Ltd. is considering two mutually exclusive projects, A and B, which require an initial outlay of Rs.50 million each. The cash flow estimates are given below:

YearProject AProject B
11138
21922
33218
43710
15 marks
a

Which project can be selected on the basis of payback period?

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

b

Which project can be selected on the basis of NPV, if the discount rate is 12%?

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

c

Which project can be selected on the basis of NPV, if the discount rate is 10%?

5 marks

Answer

Sign in to view the complete answer paper.

About this paper

This page contains the solved question paper with answers of ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT from JNTU for MCA 1 I, October/ November - 2020, R17.

For the question paper without answers, switch to the Question Paper tab.

Other papers in ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

Loading Question Papers

Fetching data from database...